RED VELVET

Red Velvet  is a South Korean girl group formed by S.M. Entertainment. The group debuted on August 1, 2014, with their digital single “Happiness” and with four members: Irene, Seulgi, Wendy and Joy. In March 2015, fifth member Yeri was added to the group.

Since their debut, Red Velvet has experienced notable success and recognition. Their first EP, Ice Cream Cake which was released in March 2015, topped the Gaon Album Chart on the 12th week of 2015 and in September 2015, the group’s first full-length album, The Red, also topped the Gaon Album Chart and the Billboard World Albums Chart. Red Velvet has received a total of thirteen music awards, including two awards for choreography; Best Dance – Female and Best Dance Performance – Female Group, as well as three new artists awards.http://happyvelvets.wordpress.com

Stage Name: Irene 650e9a5c4a8449d595fa63ae6153e2bc
Birth Name: Bae Ju Hyun
Position: Leader, Main Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Visual
Birthday: March 29, 1991

 

 

Stagscreen20shot202015-03-1120at2010-28-2120pme Name: Seulgi
Birth Name: Kang Seul Gi
Position: Lead Vocalist, Main Dancer, Center
Birthday: February 10, 1994screen20shot202015-03-1120at2010-28-0020pm

Stage Name: Wendy
English Name: Wendy Sonred_velvet_ice_cream_cake_joy_11
Korean Name: Son Seung Wan
Position: Main Vocalist
Birthday: February 21, 1994

 

 

Stage Name: Joy
Birth Name: Park Soo Young05
Position: Lead Rapper, Lead Vocalist
Birthday: September 3, 1996

 

 

Stage Name: Yeri

Birth Name: Kim Ye Rim
Position: Rapper, Dancer, Vocalist, Maknae
Birthday: March 5, 1999

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s